Categories

Privacy Policy GDPR

Privacy Policy GDPR

This Privacy Policy comes into force on May 23, 2018.

Who is collecting your data?
Your data is collected and controlled by:

SDF TRADING LTD
UNIT 5, HODDESDON INDUSTRIAL CENTRE
PINDAR ROAD
HODDESDON
HERTFORDSHIRE
EN11 0DD
UNITED KINGDOM


What data is being collected?
We collect, store, and process the following types of information on our users.

When you are registering to our site:
    First and Last name
    Company name (if applicable)
    Address
    City
    Postal code
    Country
    Password (crypto hashed, never stored in plain text)
    E-mail address
    Registered date

When you are purchasing anything on our site we collect billing information:
    First and Last name
    Company name (if applicable)
    Address
    City
    Postal code
    Country
    EU Vat ID (if applicable)
   
When you are using Chat on our website:
    Name (when provided, if not provided data is anonymised)
    IP
    Last visit time
    Chat duration
    Email address
    Operating system and browser used
    Web pages (on our site) browsed during open chat

How are we collecting it?
The personal data is collected by you inputting the data to our website by doing so you are granting us consent/the right to process that personal data in order to provide the service you have signed up to.

Providing your data is voluntary, however, due to the scope of our services and their specifics it is necessary in order to provide the services we offer.

Why are you collecting it?
The only reason we collect personal data is to provide the service you are signing up for.

Signing up to our website - to let you access downloads section for registered users, allows you to later make purchases on our website and allows you to view your order history.
Newsletter - to send you updates about our new products, product updates, special offers.
When making the purchases on our website - to collect all data needed by law to process the purchase process.
Online Chat - to let you communicate with our staff to answer questions you may have and provide online support.
Support ticket system - to provide you with the support and answer any questions you may have regarding our products and by email or direct via our support ticket system.

How are we using it?
We are using your data to provide you best experience when using our website, to process your orders and provide support to you when and if needed.

Who will it be shared with?
We use processor services to ensure the highest possible quality of service. Your data can be transferred to the following categories (depending on what services you use):

    Electronic payment processors, currently Sagepay and Paypal.
    Accounting software
    Support software
    Hosting provider
    Couriers that you choose when placing an order with us. Currently we use DHL, DPD, UKmail, Royalmail and at times we may use other couriers at our discretion in order to fulfil your order.

We use the services of entities located inside the EU. We make sure that your data is safe.

You have the option of obtaining a copy of the data. To do this open a support ticket: HERE Under help topic select ‘Personal Data Questions’. Please allow up to 28 days to receive a complete report of the data we hold about you.

Please note that all SDF Trading Ltd data processor providers have been checked to be GDPR-compliant.

How long will we store it?
The data will not be processed longer than the purpose for which it was collected. Your order history is required in order for us to provide you with technical and warranty support. HMRC and UK Law require us to keep sales records for a minimum of 5 years after the relevant tax year when you placed an order with us.

If you have created an account then your details will be stored until you request deletion of your account. To request deletion open a support ticket: HERE Under help topic select ‘Personal Data Questions’. As stated above HMRC and UK Law require us to keep sales records for a minimum of 5 years after the relevant tax year. Sales records will not be deleted unless UK Law allows us to do so. If a purchase is made on the basis of existing legal provisions, the data will be processed in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, e.g. for accounting and tax purposes.

What control do I have over it?
If your data is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect processing until you withdraw your consent.

Consent is provided by our users explicitly when proceeding an action or task (e.g. when they provide user data, contact us using our support ticket system, sign up to the newsletter, contact us via Chat ).

The only source of data we have is when a user explicitly provides it.

You can always open a support ticket: HERE Under help topic select ‘Personal Data Questions’ to withdraw any consent and/or to request to delete your account or provide you with your data file. Please allow up to 28 days for this to be completed.

Our customers rights regarding GDPR are considered and enforced, including:

Right to be informed:
In this Privacy Policy we inform our users about the use that will be made of their data.

Right of access:
Our users can access all their data stored on World-of-Satellite.co.uk, by navigating to “My Account” section (after logging in to the site)

Right of rectification:
If you want to change anything in your data just contact us via a support ticket: HERE Under help topic select ‘Personal Data Questions’ and we'll process all your rectification queries

Right of erasure:
If you want to have your account deleted just contact us via a support ticket: HERE Under help topic select ‘Personal Data Questions’ and we'll process your erasure query within the lawful timescales. Sales records will not be deleted unless HMRC and UK Law allows us to do so.

Right to restrict processing:
We don't process the data of our customers (and our customers end-users) except as detailed on this page.

Right to data portability:
Our users may contact us via a support ticket: HERE Under help topic select ‘Personal Data Questions’ if they wish to get an export of their personal data as defined under GDPR.

Right to object:
We handle all requests on this matter from our users. Our users may contact us via a support ticket: HERE Under help topic select ‘Personal Data Questions’.

The right to lodge a complaint
If you think that your data is being processed illegally, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office: https://ico.org.uk/

If you agree to receive our newsletter, we can choose the time and content of the messages sent. You can unsubscribe from this service by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in each Newsletter message we send. Note new letters sent from our Sponsored Forum World-of-Satellite.com have to be unsubscribed via your Forum account on https://www.world-of-satellite.com.

How do we protect your information?
We implemented a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information credit card details will not be stored on our servers apart from the last four digits, this is required for us to complete refunds or payment adjustments when required to do so. We do not store any other credit/debit card details.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the World-of-Satellite.co.uk website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property or safety.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. One week before changes are applied.

© 2011-2018 SDF Trading Ltd.
SDF Trading Ltd registered in England and Wales company registration no. 7555167.
www.world-of-satellite.co.uk www.world-of-cctv.co.uk are trading websites of SDF Trading Ltd.